common chickweed
Stellaria pallida (Dumort.) Crépin

Resources

Selected Images


5309050
5309050

common chickweed
Stellaria pallida
Flower(s)
Theodore Webster
1391288
1391288

common chickweed
Stellaria pallida
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
5374812
5374812

common chickweed
Stellaria pallida
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5309010
5309010

common chickweed
Stellaria media
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Stellaria

Other System Links

Plants: STPA13

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
chickweed, nodding chickweed, stitchwort, starwort

Related Scientific Names:

Stellaria media ssp. pallida (Dumort.) Asch. & Graebn.(Synonym)
Stellaria media var. glaberrima G. Beck, sensu Fernald(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs

References

Common Name Reference:

Scientific Name Reference: