BugwoodWiki Article

wine raspberry
Rubus phoenicolasius Maxim.

Overview

Appearance
Rubus phoenicolasius is a multi-stemmed, spiny, small shrub that invades open areas throughout the eastern United States. The canes have small spines and the entire plant is covered in minute, glandular, reddish hairs. Canes can, under favorable conditions, grow to 9 ft. (2.7 m) in length.
Foliage
The alternate leaves are compound with three heart-shaped, toothed leaflets. The undersides of the leaflets are silvery-white and very hairy.
Flowers
Small, white, 5-petaled flowers develop in May-June. The sepals are hairy and longer than the petals, giving the flowers an "unopened" look.
Fruit
The fruit (clusters of drupelets) are juicy and bright, shiny red in color. They are about 0.4 in. (1 cm) thick and may have fine hairs. They ripen in June to July.
Ecological Threat
Rubus phoenicolasius invades moist, open areas such as fields, roadsides, forest margins, open forests, and prairies. It reproduces by seed (which are readily dispersed by animals) and root nodes. New plants can grow from the canes touching the ground. It can form extensive, dense thickets that displace native vegetation and restrict light to the ground cover in open areas. Rubus phoenicolasius is native to eastern Asia and was first introduced into the United States in 1890 as breeding stock for new raspberry cultivars.

Resources

Selected Images


1237090
1237090

wine raspberry
Rubus phoenicolasius
Infestation
John M. Randall
0581064
0581064

wine raspberry
Rubus phoenicolasius
Foliage
Jil Swearingen
5274056
5274056

wine raspberry
Rubus phoenicolasius
Fruit(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5449845
5449845

wine raspberry
Rubus phoenicolasius
Fruit(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5274057
5274057

wine raspberry
Rubus phoenicolasius
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5274058
5274058

wine raspberry
Rubus phoenicolasius
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5274059
5274059

wine raspberry
Rubus phoenicolasius
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5274060
5274060

wine raspberry
Rubus phoenicolasius
Stem(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Rubus

Other System Links

Plants: RUPH
GRIN: 32416
ITIS: 25017
NPDN Pest: PELATBX
NPDN Host: 37271

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Japanese wineberry

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub