torpedograss
Panicum repens L.


Overview

Appearance
Panicum repens is a perennial grass that can reach up to 3 ft. (1 m) tall. Plants have long, creeping rhizomes with sharp-pointed (torpedo-like) tips.
Foliage
Leaves are linear, flat or folded, 10 in. (26 cm) long, 0.3 in. (5.3 mm) wide with a whitish, waxy covering. Leaf sheaths can be glabrous or hairy and the ligule is membranous with short hairs.
Flowers
Flowering occurs nearly year round. Flowers develop in branched, open inflorescences that are 2.8-7.1 in. (7-18 cm) long.
Fruit
Fruits are small, about 0.07 in. (1.8 mm).
Ecological Threat
Panicum repens is native to Africa and Eurasia and was introduced into the United States around 1876. This species can occur in a wide variety of habitats. Plants are usually found in damp soils of riparian zones, but can also be found in pastures and on sand dunes. Plants are salt-tolerant.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Panicum
Subject: Panicum repens L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
torpedo grass, couch panicum, wainaku grass, creeping panic

Related Scientific Names:
Panicum gouinii L. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike