skunk-vine
Paederia foetida L.


Overview

Appearance
Paederia foetida is a perennial, climbing or trailing vine that can grow to 30 ft. (9.1 m) long. Plants originate from a woody root-stock and can invade natural and disturbed areas of Hawaii and the southeastern United States.
Foliage
The opposite leaves are up to 4.5 in. (11.4 cm) long, lance-shaped, often lobed at the base, and on petioles up to 2.5 in. (6.4 cm) long. The stems and leaves have a strong, unpleasant odor when crushed, giving this plant its common name, skunk-vine.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in late summer to fall, when small, pink or lilac flowers occur in clusters, either terminally or in leaf axils.
Fruit
Fruit are nearly-round, shiny, brown and up to 0.3 in. (0.7 cm) wide.
Ecological Threat
Paederia foetida has the potential to invade a large variety of disturbed and high quality habitats. Currently, it is widespread in Florida and in small areas of other southeastern states and Hawaii. Trailing infestations can completely cover and kill low-growing plants and small shrubs. Climbing infestations can strangle even large trees and restrict light availability to species below. Paederia foetida is native to Asia and was first introduced into the United States before 1897 as a potential fiber plant.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Paederia
Subject: Paederia foetida L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
skunk vine, stinkvine

Related Scientific Names:
Paederia scandens L. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Vines