marsh dayflower
Murdannia keisak (Hassk.) Hand.-Maz.


Overview

Appearance
Murdannia keisak is an annual, emergent plant that invades wetlands in the southeastern and northwestern United States. Plant stems are succulent, form roots at the nodes, and grow prostrate along the ground. Stems are 12-30 in. (30.5-76.2 cm) long.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate, lance-shaped, and up to 3 in. (7.6 cm) long.
Flowers
From September to November small, pink, 3-petaled flowers occur singly or in small clusters at the apex of the stems and in the leaf axils.
Fruit
The fruit is a capsule that contains several small seeds.
Ecological Threat
M. keisak invades water edges and marshes and often grows immersed. It forms dense mats that out-compete native vegetation. M. keisak is native to temperate and tropical Asia and was accidentally introduced into the United States, in South Carolina, around 1935.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Commelinales
Family: Commelinaceae
Genus: Murdannia
Subject: Murdannia keisak (Hassk.) Hand.-Maz.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
marsh dewflower, aneilima, Asian spiderwort, wartremoving herb, marsh dayflower

Related Scientific Names:
Aneilema keisak (Hassk.) Hand.-Maz. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs