BugwoodWiki Article

Chinese silvergrass
Miscanthus sinensis Anderss.


Miscanthus sinensis is a tall, up to 12 ft. (3.7 m), densely-bunched grass that invades roadsides, forest edges, old fields, and other disturbed areas throughout the United States.
The leaves are long (up to 18 in. [45 cm]), slender, and upright-to-arching with sharp tips and rough margins. The midribs are silvery in color.
The terminal panicle is fan-shaped, long (2 ft. [0.6 m] in length), and silvery to pink in color. Flowering occurs in late summer.
Each fertile lemma in the panicle bears an awn that is 0.3-0.4 in. (8-10 mm) long and is spirally twisted at its base. It can also spread through rhizomes.
Ecological Threat
Miscanthus sinensis escapes from ornamental plantings and can form large clumps along disturbed areas, displacing native vegetation. The grass is also extremely flammable and increases fire risks of invaded areas. It is native to Asia and was introduced into the United States for ornamental purposes during the late 1800s.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Miscanthus

Other System Links

Plants: MISI
Bayer: MISSI
GRIN: 24493
ITIS: 41874
NPDN Host: 36260

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Chinese silvergrass, eulalia, Chinese plume grass, zebra grass, eulaliagrass


Category: Grass or Grasslike