Chinese silvergrass
Miscanthus sinensis Anderss.


Overview

Appearance
Miscanthus sinensis is a tall, up to 12 ft. (3.7 m), densely-bunched grass that invades roadsides, forest edges, old fields, and other disturbed areas throughout the United States.
Foliage
The leaves are long (up to 18 in. [45 cm]), slender, and upright-to-arching with sharp tips and rough margins. The midribs are silvery in color.
Flowers
The terminal panicle is fan-shaped, long (2 ft. [0.6 m] in length), and silvery to pink in color. Flowering occurs in late summer.
Fruit
Each fertile lemma in the panicle bears an awn that is 0.3-0.4 in. (8-10 mm) long and is spirally twisted at its base. It can also spread through rhizomes.
Ecological Threat
Miscanthus sinensis escapes from ornamental plantings and can form large clumps along disturbed areas, displacing native vegetation. The grass is also extremely flammable and increases fire risks of invaded areas. It is native to Asia and was introduced into the United States for ornamental purposes during the late 1800s.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Miscanthus
Subject: Miscanthus sinensis Anderss.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Chinese silvergrass, eulalia, Chinese plume grass, zebra grass, eulaliagrass

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike