BugwoodWiki Article

Japanese stiltgrass
Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus


Microstegium vimineum is a delicate, sprawling, annual grass that is 0.5-3.5 ft. (0.2-1.1 m) in height. The stems can root at the nodes.
The leaves are pale-green, alternate, lance-shaped, 1-3 in. (2.5-7.6 cm) long, asymmetrical with a shiny, off-center midrib. Upper and lower leaf surface is slightly pubescent. A silvery line runs down the center of the blade. Stems usually droop.
Flowering begins in September, when delicate flower stalks develop in the axils of the leaves or at the top of the stems.
Fruit is produced from late September through early October.
Ecological Threat
Most commonly a invader of forested floodplains, Microstegium vimineum is also found in ditches, forest edges, fields, and trails. It is very shade tolerant and can completely displace native vegetation. It is native to Asia and was accidentally introduced into North America sometime around 1920. It has previously been used as packing material for porcelain, possibly explaining its accidental introduction.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Microstegium

Other System Links

Plants: MIVI
Bayer: MCGVM
GRIN: 316751
ITIS: 503829
NPDN Host: 36230

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Japanese stilt grass, Japanese grass, Mary's grass, Nepalgrass, basketgrass, microstegium, Nepalese browntop, Chinese packing grass

Related Scientific Names:

Andropogon vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus(Synonym)
Eulalia viminea (Trin.) A. Camus(Synonym)
Microstegium imberbe (Nees ex Steud) Tzvelev(Synonym)
Microstegium willdenowianum Nees(Synonym)
Pollinia imberbis Nees ex Steud(Synonym)
Pollinia viminea (Trin.) Merr.(Synonym)
Pollinia willdenowiana (Nees ex Lindl. ) Benth.(Synonym)


Category: Grass or Grasslike