chinaberry
Melia azedarach L.


Overview


Appearance
Melia azedarach is a deciduous tree growing to 50 ft. (15.2 m) in height and 2 ft. (0.6 m) in diameter.
Foliage
The leaves are alternate, bi-pinnately compound, 1-2 ft. (0.3-0.6 m) in length and turn golden-yellow in fall.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in the spring, when showy, lavender, 5-petaled flowers develop in panicles.
Fruit
Fruit are hard, yellow, marble-sized, stalked berries that can be dangerous on sidewalks and other walkways. Seeds are spread by birds.
Ecological Threat
Melia azedarach invades disturbed areas and is commonly found along roads and forest edges. It has the potential to grow in dense thickets, restricting the growth of native vegetation. Melia azedarach is native to Southeast Asia and northern Australia. It was introduced into the United States in the mid 1800s for ornamental purposes.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Meliaceae
Genus: Melia
Subject: Melia azedarach L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Chinaberrytree, Persian lilac, pride-of-India, chinaberry, umbrella tree

Related Scientific Names:
Melia japonica var. semperflorens (G. Don) Makino (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees