BugwoodWiki Article

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum (Cav.) R. Br.

Connection Timeout

Selected Images


5275065
5275065

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Infestation
Tony Pernas
2308086
2308086

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Foliage
Peggy Greb
1461114
1461114

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Foliage
Amy Ferriter
1461108
1461108

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Seedling(s)
Amy Ferriter
1461085
1461085

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Control
Amy Ferriter
1461100
1461100

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Control
Amy Ferriter
2308087
2308087

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Infestation
Peggy Greb
2308088
2308088

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Infestation
Peggy Greb
5275066
5275066

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Infestation
Tony Pernas
5275079
5275079

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Control
Tony Pernas
5276001
5276001

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Infestation
Tony Pernas
5276003
5276003

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Infestation
Tony Pernas
5276012
5276012

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Infestation
Tony Pernas
5276014
5276014

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Infestation
Tony Pernas
1461115
1461115

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Control
Amy Ferriter
1461161
1461161

old world climbing fern
Lygodium microphyllum
Prescribed Fire
Amy Ferriter

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Lygodiaceae
Genus: Lygodium

Other System Links

Plants: LYMI
GRIN: 403434
ITIS: 17984
NPDN Pest: PQBQBQC
NPDN Host: 39042

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
small leaf climbing fern

Categories

Category: Vines
Category: Ferns