Amur honeysuckle
Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Herder


Overview

Appearance
Lonicera maackii is a woody perennial shrub that can grow up to 16.5 ft. (5 m) in height.
Foliage
The oppositely arranged leaves are ovate to lance-ovate in shape and measure 1.3-3.3 in. (3.5-8.5 cm) long. The tips of the leaves are acuminate. The leaves are dark green above and lighter on the lower surface. The veins of the leaves are pubescent.
Flowers
The white flowers are found in erect pairs that are on peduncles shorter than the petioles. The flowers measure 0.6-0.75 in. (1.5-2 cm) long and are bilabiate. The flowers appear on the plant from late May to early June, which is later than the other honeysuckles.
Fruit
The fruit are dark red in color, spherical in shape and measure 0.25 in. (6 mm) in diameter. The fruit become ripe on the plant in the late fall.
Ecological Threat
Lonicera maackii can form large stands that prevent native shrubs and herbaceous understory plants from growing. The fruits persist on the branches into the winter, when birds feed on them. In the spring, Lonicera maackii is one of the first plants to leaf out, giving it a competitive advantage. This shrub can bear fruit when it is as young as 3 to 5 years old. Though Lonicera maackii has not yet become a major problem in New England, it is very troublesome in the southern and midwestern parts of the country.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Lonicera
Subject: Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Herder

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Amur bush honeysuckle

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub