BugwoodWiki Article

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica Thunb.

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Lonicera

Other System Links

Plants: LOJA
Bayer: LONJA
GRIN: 22588
ITIS: 35283
NPDN Pest: PAYACBB
NPDN Host: 34307

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Chinese honeysuckle

Related Scientific Names:

Nintooa japonica Thunb.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Vines