BugwoodWiki Article

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata (Dum.-Cours.) G. Don

Connection Timeout

Resources

Selected Images


0016188
0016188

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Plant(s)
James H. Miller
0016190
0016190

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Feature(s)
James H. Miller
1120169
1120169

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
1237107
1237107

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Flower(s)
Dan Tenaglia
1330074
1330074

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Foliage
Chris Evans
1334069
1334069

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Infestation
Chris Evans
1334071
1334071

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Infestation
Chris Evans
1380358
1380358

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Seedling(s)
Chris Evans
2150058
2150058

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Infestation
Chris Evans
2150061
2150061

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Infestation
Chris Evans
2307243
2307243

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Feature(s)
James H. Miller
5238024
5238024

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Flower(s)
Dan Tenaglia
5302020
5302020

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Infestation
Chuck Bargeron
5307079
5307079

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
5392254
5392254

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
John M. Randall
9005061
9005061

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Seed(s)
James H. Miller

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Lespedeza

Other System Links

Plants: LECU
Bayer: LESCU
GRIN: 21856
ITIS: 25898
NPDN Pest: PCQBEBA
NPDN Host: 36417

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Chinese lespedeza, sericea lespedeza

Related Scientific Names:

Lespedeza sericea (Dum.-Cours.) G. Don(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub
Category: Forbs/Herbs