BugwoodWiki Article

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara L.

Connection Timeout

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Lantana

Other System Links

Plants: LACA2
Bayer: LANCA
GRIN: 310628
ITIS: 32175
NPDN Pest: PFIAFBA
NPDN Host: 34083

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
lantana, largeleaf lantana

Related Scientific Names:

Lantana aculeata L.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub