BugwoodWiki Article

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara L.

Overview

Appearance
Lantana camara is a perennial shrub that can grow from 6-15 ft. (1.8-4.6 m).
Foliage
Leaves are ovate and opposite along the square stem. Stems and leaves emit an unpleasant “spicy” smell when crushed.
Flowers
Flowers are colorful, tubular, 4-petaled and occur nearly all year long. Flowers can be orange, pink or white with different colored flowers occurring in the same cluster.
Fruit
Fruits are small, round drupes, green to black and shiny and contain 2 seeds.
Ecological Threat
Lantana camara is native to Central and South America and occurs in open to partly shaded moist areas. It was introduced into the United States in the 1800s and is still sold as an ornamental for landscaping. May be confused with threatened native species with which it readily hybridizes.

Resources

Selected Images


1148157
1148157

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Flower(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1391153
1391153

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
1391319
1391319

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
5287070
5287070

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5423316
5423316

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Flower(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
5281084
5281084

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Control
Dan Clark
5284095
5284095

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5286001
5286001

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5286002
5286002

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5286040
5286040

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5286041
5286041

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5286076
5286076

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Infestation
Forest and Kim Starr
5286083
5286083

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Infestation
Forest and Kim Starr
5287059
5287059

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Lantana

Other System Links

Plants: LACA2
Bayer: LANCA
GRIN: 310628
ITIS: 32175
NPDN Pest: PFIAFBA
NPDN Host: 34083

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
lantana, largeleaf lantana

Related Scientific Names:

Lantana aculeata L.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub