BugwoodWiki Article

largeleaf lantana
Lantana camara L.

Overview

Appearance
Lantana camara is a perennial shrub that can grow from 6-15 ft. (1.8-4.6 m).
Foliage
Leaves are ovate and opposite along the square stem. Stems and leaves emit an unpleasant “spicy” smell when crushed.
Flowers
Flowers are colorful, tubular, 4-petaled and occur nearly all year long. Flowers can be orange, pink or white with different colored flowers occurring in the same cluster.
Fruit
Fruits are small, round drupes, green to black and shiny and contain 2 seeds.
Ecological Threat
Lantana camara is native to Central and South America and occurs in open to partly shaded moist areas. It was introduced into the United States in the 1800s and is still sold as an ornamental for landscaping. May be confused with threatened native species with which it readily hybridizes.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Lantana

Other System Links

Plants: LACA2
Bayer: LANCA
GRIN: 310628
ITIS: 32175
NPDN Pest: PFIAFBA
NPDN Host: 34083

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
lantana, largeleaf lantana

Related Scientific Names:

Lantana aculeata L.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub