ground ivy
Glechoma hederacea L.


Overview

Appearance
Glechoma hederacea is a perennial, evergreen and aromatic plant in the mint family (Lamiaceae). Plants can reach a height of 1 ft. (0.3 m).
Foliage
Leaves are opposite, heart shaped, 0.8-1.2 in. (2-3 cm) wide, petiolate and scalloped.
Flowers
Flowering occurs March to July when tubular, lavender flowers appear in the axils of the leaves. Flowers are 0.4 in. (0.9 cm) long and come in clusters of two or more.
Fruit
Fruits are egg shaped, brown, and 0.04 in. (1 mm) long.
Ecological Threat
Glechoma hederacea is native to Eurasia and was introduced into North America, as an ornamental or medicinal plant, as early as the 1800s. It is common in moist areas, disturbed sites, low woods, lawns and along roadsides.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Glechoma
Subject: Glechoma hederacea L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
creeping charlie, gill-over-the-ground, groundivy, haymaids

Related Scientific Names:
Glechoma hederacea var. micrantha Moric (Synonym)
Nepeta hederacea L. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs