BugwoodWiki Article

Brazilian waterweed
Egeria densa Planch.

Connection Timeout


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Alismatidae
Order: Hydrocharitales
Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Genus: Egeria

Other System Links

Plants: EGDE
Bayer: ELDDE
GRIN: 400175
ITIS: 38972

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Brazilian waterweed, Brazilian elodea, South American waterweed

Related Scientific Names:

Anacharis densa (Planch.) Victorin(Synonym)
Elodea densa (Planch.) Caspary(Synonym)
Philotria densa (Synonym)


Category: Aquatic