common teasel
Dipsacus fullonum L.


Overview


Appearance
Dipsacus fullonum a biennial plant that exists as a basal rosette until flower stems develop.
Foliage
Rosette leaves are lanceolate to oblanceolate and stem leaves are opposite, lanceolate and fused at the base. All leaves have short prickles on the midvein.
Flowers
The erect flower stems reach 6 ft. (1.8 m) in height and support spiny flower heads that are covered with small, lavender to white flowers in April to September.
Fruit
Fruit is angled and approximately 0.08-0.12 in. (2-3 mm) long. Seeds are small and are dispersed by the wind after the seed-head has dried.
Ecological Threat
Dipsacus fullonum favors disturbed sites such as roadsides, ditches, waste places, riparian sites, fields and pastures in most of the continental United States. Only recently was Dipsacus fullonum distinguished from fullers teasel which was once cultivated for the dried flower heads used in wool processing. It is native to Europe.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Dipsacaceae
Genus: Dipsacus
Subject: Dipsacus fullonum L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Fuller's teasel, teasel

Related Scientific Names:
Dipsacus fullonum ssp. sylvestris (Huds.) Clapham (Synonym)
Dipsacus sylvestris L. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs