yellow nutsedge
Cyperus esculentus L.


Overview


Appearance
Cyperus esculentus is a native perennial, with upright, triangular stems up to 2 ft. (0.61 m) tall and short, scaly rhizomes.
Foliage
Leaves are light green, very glossy and grass-like. They are three ranked and taper to a sharp point.
Flowers
The inflorescence is a terminal clustered spikelet. Flowers are yellowish to brownish in color.
Fruit
The fruits are achenes that seldom mature. Fruits are brown, sessile, and ellipsoid.
Ecological Threat
Cyperus esculentus is widespread and varies morphologically. Four varieties are recognized. It can be aggressive, with the tubers persisting even when the plant is pulled up by the roots. Cyperus esculentus can form dense stands especially in disturbed wetlands.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Cyperus
Subject: Cyperus esculentus L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
chufa, yellow nutgrass, yellow nutsedge

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike