camphortree
Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl


Overview


Appearance
Cinnamomum camphora is a broad-leaved, evergreen tree that grows 50-100 ft. (15-30 m) tall.
Foliage
The alternate leaves are shiny, dark green above and lighter green below, have wavy margins, three distinct, yellow veins and are 1.5-4 in. (3.7-10.1 cm) long. A distinctive odor of camphor is emitted when the leaves are crushed.
Flowers
Small white to cream colored flowers develop in the spring.
Fruit
Fruit is a black, pea-sized berry.
Ecological Threat
Cinnamomum camphora grows in full sun or partial shade, and it is drought tolerant but not particularly cold tolerant. It invades hardwood forests, upland pine and scrub woods, fence rows and urban green spaces. It is native to eastern Asia and was brought to the United States as an ornamental in 1875.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Laurales
Family: Lauraceae
Genus: Cinnamomum
Subject: Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
camphor laurel, camphor tree, shiu leaf, gum camphor, laurel camphor

Related Scientific Names:
Camphora camphora (L.) J. Presl (Synonym)
Laurus camphora (L.) J. Presl (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees