spotted knapweed
Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos (Gugler) Hayek


Overview

Appearance
Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos is an herbaceous biennial or perennial plant that readily invades open areas. Its name is derived from the black margins of the flower bract tips which give the flower heads a spotted look.
Foliage
A basal rosette of deeply lobed leaves is produced the first year. Rosette leaves are deeply lobed, petiolate, and approximately 8 in. (20 cm) long. Flowering stems are 1-4 ft. (0.3-1.2 m) tall and branched. Stem leaves are alternate and may be slightly lobed or linear. Leaves become smaller and less lobed toward the apex.
Flowers
The small purple to pink flowers bloom in the early summer.
Fruit
Mature seeds are shiny black and produced in erect, slender green pods which turn pale brown when mature. The copious seeds are distributed by the wind and contaminated hay.
Ecological Threat
Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos invades a wide variety of habitats including pastures, open forests, prairies, meadows, old fields, and disturbed areas. It displaces native vegetation and reduces the forage potential for wildlife and livestock. It is native to Europe and western Asia. It was accidentally introduced into North America in contaminated alfalfa and clover seed in the late 1800s.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Centaurea
Subject: Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos (Gugler) Hayek

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
bushy knapweed

Related Scientific Names:
Centaurea biebersteinii (Gugler) Hayek (Synonym)
Centaurea maculosa auct. non Lam. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs