BugwoodWiki Article

giant reed
Arundo donax L.

Overview

Appearance
Arundo donax is a perennial grass that can reach up to 20 ft. (6.1 m) in height. Although it can be much shorter when damaged or stressed. The stem resembles a corn stalk.
Foliage
Leaves are long, flat and grow up to 1.5 ft. (0.5 m) long. They can be green or have variegated green and white stripes the length of the blade.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in late summer to early fall, when plants are most easily recognized because of the large, dense flower plumes that develop at the tops of the culms. The plums can grow up to 3 ft. (0.9 m) in length.
Fruit
No fruits or seeds typically outside of its native range. The plant spreads through rhizomes and stem nodes that come in contact with the soil.
Ecological Threat
Arundo donax invades wetlands such as ditches, stream banks and lake shores. Arundo donax competes for water, nutrients and radiation, suppresses and excludes native vegetation which degrades wildlife habitat, increases fire risks and interferes with flood control. Arundo donax is native to India and was introduced into the United States in the early 1800s for ornamental purposes.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Arundo

Other System Links

Plants: ARDO4
Bayer: ABKDO
GRIN: 4439
ITIS: 41450
NPDN Host: 36887

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
elephant grass, wild cane, cana brava, carrizo, arundo

Related Scientific Names:

Arundo versicolor L.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike
Category: Forbs/Herbs