coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata Sims


Overview


Appearance
Ardisia crenata is a small shrub that ranges from 2-6 ft. (0.6-1.8 m) in height.
Foliage
The evergreen leaves are leathery, dark-green and 4-8 in. (10-20 cm) long.
Flowers
The flowers are on stalks. They are small, pink to white in axillary clusters usually drooping beneath the foliage. Blooms develop in the late spring and early summer.
Fruit
Fruit are rounded drupes and bright red. Each fruit contains a single seed. The seeds are easily spread by birds and other wildlife.
Ecological Threat
Ardisia crenata thrives in shade and deep, rich soil, but can survive in any non-saturated soil. This plant is a native of Southeast Asia and was introduced into Florida as an ornamental around 1900. Readily invades hardwood hammocks and can form dense monocultures in the forest understory. Mature plants are usually surrounded by a blanket of seedlings. It has also been seen to invade scrub, sandhill, mesic flatwoods, hydric hammocks, bottomland forests, maritime ham-mocks, lake shores, and ruderal communities. (Wunderlin and Hansen 2004).

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Myrsinaceae
Genus: Ardisia
Subject: Ardisia crenata Sims

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
hen's eyes, coralberry

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub