BugwoodWiki Article

garlic mustard
Alliaria petiolata (Bieb.) Cavara & Grande

Connection Timeout


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Alliaria

Other System Links

Plants: ALPE4
Bayer: ALAPE
GRIN: 2210
ITIS: 184481
NPDN Host: 36006

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
garlic-mustard, hedge garlic, sauce-alone, jack-by-the hedge, poor man's mustard, jack-n-the-bush, garlic root, garlicwort, mustard root

Related Scientific Names:

Alliaria alliaria (Bieb.) Cavara & Grande(Synonym)
Alliaria officinalis (Bieb.) Cavara & Grande(Synonym)
Erysimum alliaria (Bieb.) Cavara & Grande(Synonym)
Sisymbrium alliaria (Bieb.) Cavara & Grande(Synonym)


Category: Forbs/Herbs