BugwoodWiki Article

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin Durazz.

Overview

Appearance
Albizia julibrissin is a small tree that is 10-50 ft. (3-15.2 m) in height, often having multiple trunks.
Foliage
It has delicate-looking, bi-pinnately compound leaves that resemble ferns.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in early summer, when very showy, fragrant, pink flowers develop in groups at the ends of the branches.
Fruit
Fruit are flat, 6 in. (15.2 cm) long seed pods that develop in the late summer.
Ecological Threat
Albizia julibrissin invades any type of disturbed habitat. It is commonly found in old fields, stream banks, and roadsides. Once established, mimosa is difficult to remove due to the long lived seeds and its ability to re-sprout vigorously. Albizia julibrissin is native to Asia and was first introduced into the U.S. in 1745. It has been widely used as an ornamental.

Resources

Selected Images


0016013
0016013

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
2307011
2307011

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Foliage
James H. Miller
5276052
5276052

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Flower(s)
Tony Pernas
5401413
5401413

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Flower(s)
Lesley Ingram
5423994
5423994

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Fruit(s)
Franklin Bonner
5345070
5345070

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Seed(s)
David J. Moorhead
3694005
3694005

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Tree(s)
James R. Allison
5306058
5306058

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
0016010
0016010

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Bark
James H. Miller
1342099
1342099

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Infestation
Chris Evans
1342015
1342015

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Infestation
Chris Evans
5306057
5306057

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Albizia

Other System Links

Plants: ALJU
Bayer: ALBJU
GRIN: 2136
ITIS: 26449
NPDN Host: 35140

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
mimosa tree, powderpuff tree, silk tree, silktree, silky acacia, Japanese mimosa

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub