mimosa
Albizia julibrissin Durazz.


Overview

Appearance
Albizia julibrissin is a small tree that is 10-50 ft. (3-15.2 m) in height, often having multiple trunks.
Foliage
It has delicate-looking, bi-pinnately compound leaves that resemble ferns.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in early summer, when very showy, fragrant, pink flowers develop in groups at the ends of the branches.
Fruit
Fruit are flat, 6 in. (15.2 cm) long seed pods that develop in the late summer.
Ecological Threat
Albizia julibrissin invades any type of disturbed habitat. It is commonly found in old fields, stream banks, and roadsides. Once established, mimosa is difficult to remove due to the long lived seeds and its ability to re-sprout vigorously. Albizia julibrissin is native to Asia and was first introduced into the U.S. in 1745. It has been widely used as an ornamental.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Albizia
Subject: Albizia julibrissin Durazz.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
mimosa tree, powderpuff tree, silk tree, silktree, silky acacia, Japanese mimosa

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees