BugwoodWiki Article

Albizia julibrissin Durazz.


Albizia julibrissin is a small tree that is 10-50 ft. (3-15.2 m) in height, often having multiple trunks.
It has delicate-looking, bi-pinnately compound leaves that resemble ferns.
Flowering occurs in early summer, when very showy, fragrant, pink flowers develop in groups at the ends of the branches.
Fruit are flat, 6 in. (15.2 cm) long seed pods that develop in the late summer.
Ecological Threat
Albizia julibrissin invades any type of disturbed habitat. It is commonly found in old fields, stream banks, and roadsides. Once established, mimosa is difficult to remove due to the long lived seeds and its ability to re-sprout vigorously. Albizia julibrissin is native to Asia and was first introduced into the U.S. in 1745. It has been widely used as an ornamental.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Albizia

Other System Links

Plants: ALJU
Bayer: ALBJU
GRIN: 2136
ITIS: 26449
NPDN Host: 35140

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
mimosa tree, powderpuff tree, silk tree, silktree, silky acacia, Japanese mimosa


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub