BugwoodWiki Article

eastern white pine
Pinus strobus L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Coniferophyta
Class: Pinopsida
Order: Pinales
Family: Pinaceae
Genus: Pinus

Other System Links

Plants: PIST
GRIN: 28551
ITIS: 183385
NPDN Pest: PDUAHBQ
NPDN Host: 30100

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
easter white pine, northern white pine, soft pine, weymouth pine, white pine

Categories

Category: Conifer Trees