quaking aspen
Populus tremuloides Michx.


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Salicales
Family: Salicaceae
Genus: Populus
Subject: Populus tremuloides Michx.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
trembling aspen, quiver-leaf

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees