Douglas-fir
Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirbel) Franco


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Coniferophyta
Class: Pinopsida
Order: Pinales
Family: Pinaceae
Genus: Pseudotsuga
Subject: Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirbel) Franco

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
douglas fir, Douglas fir, douglas spruce, oregon pine, red fir

Related Scientific Names:
Abies menziesi (Mirbel) Franco (Synonym)
Pseudotsuga mucronata (Mirbel) Franco (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Conifer Trees