cotton aphid
Aphis gossypii Glover, 1877


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Sternorrhyncha
Superfamily: Aphidoidea
Family: Aphididae
Subfamily: Aphidinae
Tribe: Aphidini
Genus: Aphis
Subject: Aphis gossypii Glover, 1877

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
melon aphid