small broomrape
Orobanche minor Smith


Overview

Appearance
Orobanche minor is a fleshy, herbaceous, annual, parasitic plant that grows up to 22 in. (55.9 cm) tall. It attaches to the roots of broadleaf hosts (especially Trifolium spp.). The fleshy stem is yellow to straw colored and sticky.
Foliage
Leaves are greatly reduced (vestigial), alternate and triangular shaped.
Flowers
Flowers, borne on terminal clusters, are snapdragon-like, with 0.5 in. (1.3 cm) long, purple-tinged petals. Flowering occurs in the winter and spring.
Fruit
This plant is highly prolific. Seeds are very small (dust-size) and remain viable for 10 or more years.
Ecological Threat
Orobanche minor is a Federal Noxious Weed and concern exists that it may spread to infest crops such as legume forages and leafy green vegetables. Heavy infestations can cause crop failure. It is native to the Middle East and was probably introduced into North America with contaminated seed.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Orobanche
Subject: Orobanche minor Smith

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
hellroot

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs