English violet
Viola odorata L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Violaceae
Genus: Viola

Other System Links

Plants: VIOD
Bayer: VIOOD
GRIN: 41733
ITIS: 22122

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
sweet violet


Category: Forbs/Herbs