BugwoodWiki Article

Japanese cedar longhorn beetle
Callidiellum rufipenne (Motschulsky, 1860)

Connection Timeout

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Cerambycinae
Tribe: Callidiini
Genus: Callidiellum

Other System Links

ITIS: 702562
NPDN Pest: INALQHA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
small Japanese cedar longhorned beetle, longhorned beetle

Categories

Category: Boring Insects
Category: Xylophagus

References

Common Name Reference: Zicha O. (ed.) (1999-2010) BioLib. http://www.biolib.cz/en

Scientific Name Reference: