May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp. Harris 1827


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Scarabaeiformia
Superfamily: Scarabaeoidea
Family: Scarabaeidae
Subfamily: Melolonthinae
Tribe: Melolonthini
Genus: Phyllophaga
Subject: Phyllophaga spp. Harris 1827

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
June bug