variegated golden tortrix
Archips xylosteanus (Linnaeus)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Tortricoidea
Family: Tortricidae
Subfamily: Tortricinae
Tribe: Archipini
Genus: Archips
Subject: Archips xylosteanus (Linnaeus)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
apple vatiegated Tortrix, golden variegated moth

References


Common Name Reference:

Scientific Name Reference: Zoological Museum Amsterdam/ University of Amsterdam