hedgehog dogtailgrass
Cynosurus echinatus L.

Selected Images


5387256
5387256

hedgehog dogtailgrass
Cynosurus echinatus
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5387259
5387259

hedgehog dogtailgrass
Cynosurus echinatus
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5391614
5391614

hedgehog dogtailgrass
Cynosurus echinatus
Flower(s)
Barry Rice
5387257
5387257

hedgehog dogtailgrass
Cynosurus echinatus
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5387258
5387258

hedgehog dogtailgrass
Cynosurus echinatus
Fruit(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Cynosurus

Other System Links

Plants: CYEC
Bayer: CYXEC
GRIN: 12881
ITIS: 0
NPDN Pest: PCABABB

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bristly dogstail grass

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike