meadow foxtail
Alopecurus pratensis Linnaeus


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Alopecurus
Subject: Alopecurus pratensis Linnaeus

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
common foxtail

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike