BugwoodWiki Article

floating bladderwort
Utricularia inflata Walter


Utricularia inflata is a perennial herbaceous aquatic plant that has a branched stem which can grow up to 6.6 ft. (2 m) long. It is a carnivorous plant and can be floating, submersed, or partly creeping.
U. inflata has a distinctive spoke-like whorl of 4-10 wedge shaped leaves that float and are 1.6-3.5 in. (4-9 cm) long.
Flowers are yellow and snap dragon like. They are about 0.8 in. (20 mm) wide and are held above the water in groups of 3-14 flowers on stalks.
Fruits are capsules containing many small seeds. The fruit stalk can grow up to 1.4 in. (35 mm) long.
Ecological Threat
U. inflata can be found floating freely in shallow water or loosely attached to the sediment. It is native to Southeastern U.S., along the eastern coast, and in Washington.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Lentibulariaceae
Genus: Utricularia

Other System Links

Plants: UTIN
Bayer: UTRIN
GRIN: 419828
ITIS: 34453

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
swollen bladderwort


Category: Forbs/Herbs