thoroughwort pennycress
Microthlaspi perfoliatum (L.) F.K. Mey.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Microthlaspi

Other System Links

Plants: MIPE8
Bayer: THLPE

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
claspleaf pennycress


Category: Forbs/Herbs