trumpetflower
Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex Kunth

Selected Images


5409218
5409218

trumpetflower
Tecoma stans
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
1486019
1486019

trumpetflower
Tecoma stans
Flower(s)
Dan Clark
1565398
1565398

trumpetflower
Tecoma stans
Flower(s)
Joy Viola

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Bignoniaceae
Genus: Tecoma

Other System Links

Plants: TEST
Bayer: TECST
GRIN: 80111
ITIS: 34326
NPDN Host: 35826

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
yellow trumpetbush

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub