Japanese lawn grass
Zoysia japonica Steud.

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Zoysia

Other System Links

Plants: ZOJA
GRIN: 42306
ITIS: 42273
NPDN Pest: PCADKBB
NPDN Host: 33032

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
zoysia, Korean lawn grass

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike