BugwoodWiki Article

magnolia white scale
Pseudaulacaspis cockerelli Cooley, 1897



Pseudaulacaspis cockerelli is believed to have been introduced into the U.S. from southern Asia.

Life Cycle

Females lay small, oval, yellow colored eggs underneath the armor. After hatching, the insects are known as crawlers. Crawlers exit the armor, and then wonder for a period of time ranging for minutes to hours or even days. After this period, the crawlers flatten against the leaf or stem of their host and begin to secrete their armor. Now, in the nymph stage, the insects begin feeding on the plant’s juices. As the nymphs grow, they shed their skin. Males shed their skin four times and females do it twice. As they mature to adulthood, females become bright yellow, oval-shaped, and are hidden underneath the pear-shaped, white armor. Males are protected by their armor until they grow into tiny, winged adults.


Pseudaulacaspis cockerelli was originally identified in 1897 in California, infestations were found in Florida and Georgia later on.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Sternorrhyncha
Superfamily: Coccoidea
Family: Diaspididae
Subfamily: Diaspidinae
Tribe: Diaspidini
Genus: Pseudaulacaspis

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
false oleander scale

Related Scientific Names:

Phenacaspis cockerelli Fernald, 1903(Synonym)


Category: Piercing and Sucking Insects