BugwoodWiki Article

soft scale
Ceroplastes ceriferus Fabricius, 1798

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Sternorrhyncha
Superfamily: Coccoidea
Family: Coccidae
Subfamily: Ceroplastinae
Tribe: Ceroplastini
Genus: Ceroplastes

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: IRAHBJA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
tortoise scale, wax scale

Categories

Category: Piercing and Sucking Insects

References

Common Name Reference: Derived from taxonomy / Generic common name

Scientific Name Reference: