Caribbean fruit fly
Anastrepha suspensa (Loew, 1862)

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Acalyptratae
Superfamily: Tephritoidea
Family: Tephritidae
Subfamily: Trypetinae
Tribe: Toxotrypanini
Genus: Anastrepha

Other System Links

ITIS: 142640
NPDN Pest: IOBMAUA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Greater Antilliean fruit fly, guava fruit fly

References

Common Name Reference:

Scientific Name Reference: R.W. Poole and P. Gentili, Nomina Insecta Nearctica. 1996. Nomina insecta nearctica: a checklist of the insects of North America. Vol. 3. Rockville (MD): Entomological Information Services. Available at URL: http://www.nearctica.com/nomina/main.htm