panicle rice mite
Steneotarsonemus spinki Smiley, 1967


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Class: Arachnida
Order: Acari
Suborder: Prostigmata
Family: Tarsonemidae
Genus: Steneotarsonemus
Subject: Steneotarsonemus spinki Smiley, 1967

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
spinki mite, rice tarxonemid mite