tomato leafminer
Tuta absoluta (Povolny)

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Gelechioidea
Family: Gelechiidae
Subfamily: Gelechiinae
Tribe: Gnorimoschemini
Genus: Tuta

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
tomato borer, South American tomato moth, South American tomato pinworm