Diaprepes root weevil
Diaprepes abbreviatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Resources

  • Featured Creatures - Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Plant Industry and University of Florida

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Entiminae
Tribe: Eustylini
Genus: Diaprepes

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: INASFAA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
citru root weevil, sugarcane rootstalk borer weevil

Categories

Category: Root Feeding Insects