Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Alysicarpus

Other System Links

Plants: ALVA2
Bayer: ALZVA
GRIN: 2740
NPDN Host: 36653

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
white moneywort


Category: Forbs/Herbs